Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

ANBIZ_logo_hi_4C (Med)v1.0 March 2014

 

NOTICE UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

 

Please read this Personal Data Privacy Policy Notice (“Notice”) carefully as this Notice would govern the way ANBIZ uses, processes, discloses, safeguard and retain Personal Data.

In issuing this Notice, ANBIZ is guided by the data protection principles enunciated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

  1. Definitions
    1. For the purpose of this Notice, the following words shall have the following meanings assign to them:
    “PDPA” Means the Personal Data Protection Act 2010
    “Notice” Means this Personal Data Privacy Notice
    “Personal   Data” Means any information or data or a combination of information or data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact an individual
    “Processing” Means collecting, recording, holding/storing or carry out operations on any data including organization, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation or use, disclosure by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available, or the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data
    “Products” Shall means the ORLIG solutions currently being offered by ANBIZ and includes any such other general product to be offered in future
  2. We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
    1. dealing with any queries and/complaints you may have made through our hotline service or through our website or through any other means, channel or media;
    2. recording and following up and acting on your said queries; or such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.

     

  3. All Personal Data collected and/or gathered by ANBIZ shall be strictly for the Purposes listed in Clause 2 above and limited to instances where such data is required for the performance of or entry into contractual or in compliance with any legal obligations. We shall not, without your consent, use your Personal Data for direct selling or direct marketing purposes or any other unlawful, illegal or unauthorized purposes that may from time to time be prohibited by PDPA or any other applicable law. You may access and request for the correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data as follows.

  4. In accordance with the PDPA, we may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.

  5. Your personal data may be disclosed to the subsidiaries or related companies under ANBIZ Sdn Bhd, all governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies, our auditors, our banks, business partners and/or service providers and any other third party that you have requested or authorized us to disclose your personal data to for the above purposes or for any other purposes for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purposes directly related to any of the above Purposes.

  6. You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.

  7. ANBIZ shall ensure that all the Personal Data collected shall be stored and/or filed in such manner as to ensure that the Personal Data is protected against loss, misuse, modification and unauthorized or accident access, disclosure, alteration, destruction or manipulation.

  8. ANBIZ shall store and/or retain all Personal Data only for as long as required for the fulfilment of the Purposes or pursuant to any legal obligation imposed upon ANBIZ in the course of provision of the Products and related services thereof or by virtue of any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

  9. In the event you have any enquiries, please contact:

     

    Administrative Officer
    Anbiz Sdn Bhd
    A-09-01 Empire Office,
    Empire Subang, Jalan SS16/1,
    47500 Subang Jaya,
    Selangor.
    Tel: +603-5033 0333
    Fax: +603-5033 0338
    Email: admin@an-biz.com

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..